FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

 

From time to time both new and old members will ask a question regarding either the clubs rules and regulations or the rules of shooting of the sport, which they have either forgotten or are not quite sure about.

While quite a number of these will be covered in the clubs handbook not all members will know where their copy is, so this page is meant to be a quick reference to those important questions.

page-divider2[1]

What to wear at Tournaments

A question which is perennially asked both by newer members as well as some older ones. Is what can I wear when attending tournaments where the AGB dress regulations apply?

Below is the rule from the current “Rules of Shooting”.

 

307. Dress Regulations

a)    The recognised dress of Archery GB is plain dark green and/or white.

b)    Footwear that fully encloses the toes and front of the foot must be worn at all times when shooting.

c)     Members of Archery GB shooting and officiating at tournaments granted UK or World Record Status by Archery GB are required to wear clothing that is appropriate, clean, in good condition (i.e. not frayed or worn, either deliberately or by use) and conventional in style and appearance. In particular:

1.    Tops or shirts must cover the front and back of the body (including the midriff when at full draw), they must not be strapless and, for gentlemen, must include sleeves.

2.    Any colour garments may be worn with the exception of blue denim, olive drab and camouflage pattern.

3.    Badges, Logos and Wording.

                                        a.    Clothing manufacturers’ trade marks are allowed. The wearer’s name is allowed.

                                        b.    Individuals, and members of clubs and other archery organisations that are commercially sponsored may wear sponsors’ logos and names during the sponsorship period only.

                                         c.    Other wording or badges on clothing must represent archery organisations.

d)    Members of Archery GB who are officiating as the Chairman of Judges, Judge or Director of Shooting at a UK or World Record Status tournament shall wear Archery GB recognised Judges official dress.

e)    A member of Archery GB who has represented Great Britain (GBR) as an archer at an international tournament may wear their international shooting uniform for the remainder of that season and the following one.

page-divider2[1]

target face scoring

A question has been asked about scoring zones for compound archers for both Indoors & Outdoors rounds on all target faces.

 

Outer White

Inner White

Outer Black

Inner Black

Outer Blue

Inner Blue

Outer Red

Inner Red

Outer Gold

Inner Gold (10 Ring)

Inner 10

Inner Gold (10 Ring)

Outer Gold

Inner Red

Outer Red

Inner Blue

Outer Blue

Inner Black

Outer Black

Inner White

Outer White

 

ANSWER

 

ArcheryGB Rule 306. Scoring (Outdoors)

 

(a)     (i)    For all bowstyles the scoring points for hits on the target face for Archery GB Imperial Rounds are: Gold 9, Red 7, Blue 5, Black 3, White 1.

          (ii)   For all bowstyles, the scoring points for hits on the target face for Archery GB Metric Rounds are:

           

Zone

Points

Inner 10

Record as X

Score value 10

Inner Gold

10

Outer Gold

9

Inner Red

8

Outer Red

7

Inner Blue

6

Outer Blue

5

Inner Black

4

Outer Black

3

Inner White

2

Outer White

1

 

ArcheryGB Rule 404. Scoring (Indoor)

 

(a)        The scoring points for hits on the target face are:

           

Zone

Non-compound

Bows

Compound

Bows

Inner 10

10

10

Inner Gold

10

9

Outer Gold

9

9

Inner Red

8

8

Outer Red

7

7

Inner Blue

6

6

Outer Blue

5

5

Inner Black

4

4

Outer Black

3

3

Inner White

2

2

Outer White

1

1